Description
  • Fitment
  • Specifications
  • FRAM Extra Guard® oil filters deliver advanced engine protection for everyday drivers who perform routine oil changes at OE (original equipment) recommended intervals. Equipped with SureGrip® technology, FRAM Extra Guard® oil filters provide a non-slip surface allowing for easy install and removal. The silicone anti-drain back valve ensures safe engine startups, extending the life of the oil filter for up to 10,000 miles.

    • Proven protection for up to 10,000 miles
    • Engineered for use with synthetic or conventional motor oils
    • SureGrip® technology for easy install and removal
    • Filter media is a blend of fiber and resin that captures 95% of the dirt particles
    • Silicone anti-drain back valve helps ensure safe engine start up

    FRAM Extra Guard provides the perfect balance of dirt-trapping efficiency and dirt-holding capacity.

    Make Model Year Engine Notes
    BUICK ENCORE 2016-2019 L4 1.4L LE2 Engine
    Spin-on
    BUICK ENCORE GX 2020-2022 L3 1.2L
    BUICK ENVISION 2016-2020 L4 2.0L
    BUICK ENVISION 2017-2020 L4 2.5L
    BUICK LACROSSE 2018-2019 L4 2.5L
    BUICK REGAL 2014-2017 L4 2.0L
    BUICK REGAL SPORTBACK 2018-2020 L4 2.0L
    BUICK REGAL TOURX 2018-2020 L4 2.0L
    CADILLAC ATS 2013-2019 L4 2.0L
    CADILLAC ATS 2013-2017 L4 2.5L
    CADILLAC CT5 2022 V8 6.2L
    CADILLAC CT6 2016-2019 L4 2.0L Vin:X
    CADILLAC CTS 2014-2019 L4 2.0L
    CADILLAC CTS 2016-2019 V8 6.2L
    CHEVROLET BLAZER 2019-2021 L4 2.5L
    CHEVROLET CAMARO 2016-2022 L4 2.0L
    CHEVROLET CAMARO 2016-2022 V8 6.2L
    CHEVROLET CAPTIVA SPORT 2012 V6 3.0L
    CHEVROLET COLORADO 2015-2022 L4 2.5L
    CHEVROLET CORVETTE 2014-2022 V8 6.2L
    CHEVROLET CRUZE 2016-2019 L4 1.4L
    CHEVROLET EQUINOX 2018-2022 L4 1.5L
    CHEVROLET EQUINOX 2018-2020 L4 2.0L
    CHEVROLET IMPALA 2014-2019 L4 2.5L
    CHEVROLET IMPALA 2013 V6 3.6L Police package
    CHEVROLET IMPALA LIMITED 2014-2015 V6 3.6L
    CHEVROLET MALIBU 2016-2022 L4 1.5L
    CHEVROLET MALIBU 2013-2022 L4 2.0L
    CHEVROLET MALIBU 2013-2015 L4 2.5L
    CHEVROLET MALIBU LIMITED 2016 L4 2.5L
    CHEVROLET SPARK 2016-2022 L4 1.4L
    CHEVROLET TRAILBLAZER 2021-2022 L3 1.2L
    CHEVROLET TRAVERSE 2018-2019 L4 2.0L
    CHEVROLET TRAX 2021-2022 L4 1.4L Spin-on
    CHEVROLET VOLT 2016-2019 L4 1.5L
    GMC ACADIA 2017-2021 L4 2.5L
    GMC CANYON 2015-2022 L4 2.5L
    GMC TERRAIN 2018-2022 L4 1.5L
    GMC TERRAIN 2018-2021 L4 2.0L

    Competitor Comparison

    Competitor Name Competitor Part Number
    AC-DELCO PF64
    AC-DELCO UPF64R
    CARQUEST PREMIUM 95140
    CARQUEST STANDARD R95140
    Certified CPH12060
    CHAMP PH10064
    DEFENSE DL12060
    FRAM CORE COR12060ACC
    FRAM Drive FD12060
    FRAM Force FF12060
    FRAM Titanium FS12060
    GENERAL MOTORS 12640445
    GENERAL MOTORS 12667194
    GENERAL MOTORS 12670058
    GENERAL MOTORS 12674698
    GENERAL MOTORS 12696048
    GENERAL MOTORS 12706595
    GENERAL MOTORS 650237
    LUBER-FINER PH10064
    LUBER-FINER PH488
    MICROGARD MGL10290
    MICROGARD/WIX MGL10290
    MOBIL MO2222
    MOBIL 1 M1-113A
    MOTOMASTER MPH12060
    NAPA 100290
    NAPA GOLD 7060
    NAPA PLATINUM 4100290
    NAPA PLATINUM 47060
    NAPA PROSELECT 2100290
    NAPA PROSELECT 27060
    NAPA SILVER 3100290
    NAPA SILVER 37060
    PARTS MASTER WL610290
    PARTS MASTER WL610290BP
    PENNZOIL PZ194
    PUROLATOR L11403
    PurolatorBOSS PBL11403
    PurolatorONE PL11403
    SERVICE CHAMP HP2222
    SERVICE CHAMP OF2222
    STP S12060
    STP Extended Life S12060XL
    TOUGH GUARD TG12060
    ULTRA XG12060
    WARNER WPH488
    WIX WL10290
    WIX WL10290XP
    Brand FRAM
    Part Number PH12060
    Product Line Extra Guard
    Application Specific Yes
    Filter Style Canister
    Housing Style Smooth
    Bypass Yes
    Bypass PSI Minimum 19 PSI
    Bypass PSI Maximum 25 PSI
    Inlet Size 22 mm x 1.5
    Inlet Style Female
    Anti-Drain Back Valve Yes
    Height 3.33 in
    Diameter 3 in
    Rubberized Grip Yes
    Material Steel
    Color Orange
    Finish Paint
    Quantity Each

    Oil Filter – Extra Guard – Canister – Screw-On – 3.33 in Tall – 22 mm x 1.50 Thread – Steel – Orange – Various Applications – Each – MPN: PH12060